CORNING WCH-04P

IMAGE NOT AVAILABLE

Why buy from GID?

Quality

We are industry veterans who take pride in our work

Protection

Avoid the dangers of risky trading in the gray market

Access

Our network of suppliers is ready and at your disposal

Savings

Maintain legacy systems to prevent costly downtime

Speed

Time is of the essence, and we are respectful of yours

Details

Part Number WCH-04P
Manufacturer CORNING
Category Connector, Housing Assembly
Price Request Quote
Lead Time Request Quote

Description

Corning WCH-04P Wall Mounting Closet Housing F/4

Request a Quote

* indicates a required field.
Your Contact Information
Your Company/Organization
Your Requirement
By sending us your information, you are affirming your agreement with our Privacy Policy.
You will not receive unsolicited communications.

Our Process

Our Process: Preparation
Preparation

Once you accept your quote and confirm your order, we prepare by retrieving related parts and components from our inventory. Anything we do not currently have in stock is sourced.

Our Process: Receiving
Receiving

Upon receipt, all parts are visually inspected for damage and then photographed to document their condition. Parts acquired from vendors must meet our quality standards.

Our Process: Initial Testing
Initial Testing

Industrial computer boards and other parts we are equipped to evaluate are tested to verify functionality and discover possible damage.

Our Process: Refurbishment
Refurbishment

Industrial computer boards have all components with low MTBF numbers (such as capacitors and connectors) replaced and are washed in our PCB cleaner to remove dust and grime.

Our Process: Repair
Repair

Industrial computer boards are fully diagnosed and repaired by our engineers. Logs of the problems encountered and solutions implemented are recorded.

Our Process: Final Testing
Final Testing

Industrial computer boards have all I/O connections rigorously tested to ensure that everything is working properly before the board is certified as ready to ship.

Our Process: Shipping
Shipping

After photos are taken to document the exterior condition of the part, it is packaged and sent to the customer. ESD-safe materials are used to protect sensitive equipment on its journey.

Who We Are

Industrial Trading is a website of GID Industrial, an ISO 9001:2015-certified company that has specialized in servicing industrial computer boards and providing other industrial products for sectors including manufacturing, defense, aerospace, entertainment, healthcare, and more by utilizing our combined skills and vast international network of trusted suppliers since our founding in 2015.

Do you need a WCH-04P? We can help you find it at a competitive price!

Features

  • -04P, -06P and -12P housings have a durable, clear polycarbonate-tinted jumper door for easy viewing of jumper connections
  • Accepts standard CCH connector panels
  • Includes bracket for buffer tube fan-out kits
  • Jumper routing guides and jumper strain-relief point
  • Metal cabinet construction
  • Optimized design for field connectorization
  • Optional field-installable lock kit
  • Optional splice tray holder allows easy cable routing and is designed to make field splicing easier; splice trays ordered separately
  • Suitable for loose tube and tight-buffered fiber optic cables

Datasheet

Download "WCH-02P-04P-06P.pdf" (553 KiB)

Extracted Text

Corning Wall-Mountable Closet Housings: Cable Systems WCH-06P, WCH-04P & WCH-02P ® A LANscape Solutions Product Applications • Corning Cable Systems’ Wall-Mountable Closet Housings provide interconnect or cross-connect capabilities between the outside plant, riser, or distribution cables, and the opto-electronics. Description The units can be wall-mounted in Main Cross-Connects (MCs) or Telecommunication Rooms (TRs), and are available in different versions: two panels, four panels and six panels (see LAN-240-EN for eight and 12 panels). Optional products such as the Wall-Mountable Jumper Storage Guide Kit (WJG-02R) and Cable Strain-Relief Kit Wall-Mountable Closet Housings | Photo CPC77 (WCH-STRNRLF-KIT) have been designed to make your wall-mountable product installation easier. The standoff bracket (WCH-STDOFF-BKT) is designed to extend the WCH housing from the wall so that cable can be routed behind the units. Brackets can be stacked to allow a larger amount of space behind. Wall-Mountable Closet Housings can be ordered with connec- tor panels for both multimode and single-mode applications. The same connector panel is used on the rack-mountable version. WCH-06P (up to 72 fibers) | Drawing CPC-220/5/33 WCH-04P (up to 48 fibers) | Drawing CPC-220/5/34 WCH-12P (up to 144 fibers) | Drawing CPC-220/5/31 WCH-02P (up to 24 fibers) | Drawing CPC-220/5/35 1 Product Specifications Corning Wall-Mountable Closet Housings: Cable Systems WCH-06P, WCH-04P & WCH-02P ® A LANscape Solutions Product Features / Benefits • Optional pivoting splice tray holder allows easy • Optimized design for field connectorization cable routing and is designed to make field • Suitable for loose tube and tight-buffered fiber optic cables splicing easier; splice trays ordered separately • Metal cabinet construction • Accepts standard CCH connector panels • Jumper routing guides and jumper strain-relief point • -04P and -06P cabinets have a durable, clear polycarbonate-tinted jumper door for easy • Locking kit can be purchased at a later time and be added to viewing of jumper connections the door for extra security • Includes rack for buffer tube fan-out kits Specifications Dimensions (Doors in Closed Position) Shipping Weight Part Number (H x W x D) – cm (in) kg (lb) WCH-12P 34.3 x 57.1 x 13.0 (13.5 x 22.5 x 5.125) 4.1 (9.0) WCH-06P 34.3 x 40.8 x 13.0 (13.5 x 16.062 x 5.125) 2.8 (6.2) WCH-04P 34.3 x 40.8 x 10.3 (13.5 x 16.062 x 4.062) 2.5 (5.4) WCH-02P 23.5 x 33.2 x 8.2 (9.25 x 13.25 x 3.25) 3.3 (7.2) Ordering Information Part Number Description WCH-12P Wall-Mountable Closet Housing that will accept up to 12 CCH panels; twelve 6-fiber panels = 72 fiber total capacity; twelve 8-fiber panels = 96 fiber total capacity; twelve 12-fiber panels = 144 fiber total capacity WCH-06P Wall-Mountable Closet Housing that will accept up to six CCH panels; six 6-fiber panels = 36 fiber total capacity; six 8-fiber panels = 48 fiber total capacity; six 12-fiber panels = 72 fiber total capacity WCH-04P Wall-Mountable Closet Housing that will accept up to four CCH panels; four 6-fiber panels = 24 fiber total capacity; four 8-fiber panels = 32 fiber total capacity; four 12-fiber panels = 48 fiber total capacity WCH-02P Wall-Mountable Closet Housing that will accept up to two CCH panels; two 6-fiber panels = 12 fiber total capacity; two 8-fiber panels = 16 fiber total capacity; two 12-fiber panels = 24 fiber total capacity 2 Fiber Cabling Solutions for Premises Networks Corning Wall-Mountable Closet Housings: Cable Systems WCH-06P, WCH-04P & WCH-02P ® A LANscape Solutions Product Ordering Information (continued) Part Number Description Accessories WJG-02R Wall-Mountable Jumper Storage Guides that provide jumper management; kit includes two routing guides and mounting screws WCH-STDOFF-BKT Wall-Mountable Closet Housing Wall Stand-off Brackets for -04P, -06P, -08P and -12P; brackets provide a 1-in spacing from wall WCH-STDOFF-BKT-2P Wall-Mountable Closet Housing Wall Stand-off Brackets for -02P; brackets provide a 1-in spacing from wall BKT-ALL-R23-75 Universal Rack-Mount Bracket for 19-in or 23-in equipment racks; allows for rack-mounting of the wall-mountable units WCH-STRNRLF-KIT Optional External Cable Strain-Relief Kit that utilizes Corning Cable Systems’ Universal Cable Clamp; includes bracket, mounting hardware, one strain-relief clamp and one multicable insert that will hold up to five cables less than 0.4 inches in diameter WCH-DUST-CVR Optional Dust Cover for -04P and -08P housing; covers jumper exits; includes two covers and mounting hardware WCH-DUST-CVR-D Optional Dust Cover for -06P and -12P housing; covers two jumper exits; includes two covers and mounting hardware; two kits required for -12P WCH-LBL-KIT Replacement Label Kit for WCH HDWR-LOCK-KIT Field-Installable Lock for center door only; includes one lock and two keys Optional Splice Tray Holders WCH-SPLC-12 Splice Tray Holder for WCH-12P; accommodates twelve 0.2-in-thick (T ype 2R) or six 0.4-in-thick (Type 4R) reduced-length splice trays* WCH-SPLC-4-8* Splice Tray Holder for WCH-04P , WCH-06P and WCH-08P; accommodates eight 0.2-in-thick (Type 2R) or four 0.4-in-thick (Type 4R) reduced-length splice trays WCH-SPLC-2P* Splice Tray Holder for WCH-02P; accommodates two 0.2-in-thick (T ype 2R) or one 0.4-in-thick (Type 4R) reduced-length splice trays Slack Storage WCH-SSH-2* Wall-Mountable Slack Storage Housing for WCH-02P; accommodates four 0.2-in-thick (Type 2R) or two 0.4-in-thick (Type 4R) reduced-length splice trays WCH-SSH-4-12* Wall-Mountable Slack Storage Housing for WCH-04P, WCH-06P, WCH-08 and WCH-12P; accommodates eight 0.2-in-thick (Type 2R and 2S) or four 0.4-in-thick (Type 4R and Type 4S) standard or reduced-length splice trays or four UST splice trays *Splice trays ordered separately. Connector Panels Must be ordered separately 3 Fiber Cabling Solutions for Premises Networks Corning Wall-Mountable Closet Housings: Cable Systems WCH-06P, WCH-04P & WCH-02P ® A LANscape Solutions Product Ordering Information (continued) Part Number Description Pre-Loading Housing ® WCH-02P-1215T WCH-02P preloaded with 12 ST compatible adapters (two CCH panels), standard 62.5 µm multimode, ceramic insert, composite housing WCH-02P-12G5 WCH-02P preloaded with 12 ST compatible adapters (two CCH panels), standard 50 µm multimode, ceramic insert, composite housing ™ WCH-02P-12E5 WCH-02P preloaded with 12 ST compatible adapters (two CCH panels), Xcelerate Plus Solutions laser-optimized 50 µm multimode, ceramic insert, composite housing WCH-02P-1219T WCH-02P preloaded with 12 ST compatible adapters (two CCH panels), single-mode, ceramic insert, composite housing WCH-02P-1291 WCH-02P preloaded with 12 568SC (SC duplex) adapters (two CCH panels), standard 62.5 µm multimode, composite insert, composite housing WCH-02P-12G7 WCH-02P preloaded with 12 568SC (SC duplex) adapters (two CCH panels), standard 50 µm multimode, composite insert, composite housing WCH-02P-12E7 WCH-02P preloaded with 12 568SC (SC duplex) adapters (two CCH panels), Xcelerate Plus Solutions laser-optimized 50 µm multimode, ceramic insert, composite housing WCH-02P-1259 WCH-02P preloaded with 12 568SC (SC duplex) adapters (two CCH panels), single-mode, ceramic insert, composite housing WCH-02P-2491 WCH-02P preloaded with 12 568SC (SC duplex) adapters (two CCH panels), standard 62.5 µm multimode, composite insert, composite housing WCH-02P-24G7 WCH-02P preloaded with 12 568SC (SC duplex) adapters (two CCH panels), standard 50 µm multimode, composite insert, composite housing WCH-02P-24E7 WCH-02P preloaded with 12 568SC (SC duplex) adapters (two CCH panels), Xcelerate Plus Solutions laser-optimized 50 µm multimode, ceramic insert, composite housing WCH-02P-2459 WCH-02P preloaded with 12 568SC (SC duplex) adapters (two CCH panels), single-mode, ceramic insert, composite housing WCH-02P-2497 WCH-02P preloaded with 12 MT-RJ adapters (two CCH panels), standard 62.5 µm multimode, composite housing WCH-02P-24G1 WCH-02P preloaded with 12 MT-RJ adapters (two CCH panels), standard 50 µm multimode, composite housing WCH-02P-24E1 WCH-02P preloaded with 12 MT-RJ adapters (two CCH panels), Xcelerate Plus Solutions laser-optimized 50 µm multimode, composite housing WCH-02P-2498 WCH-02P preloaded with 12 MT-RJ adapters (two CCH panels), single-mode, composite housing WCH-02P-24A8 WCH-02P preloaded with 12 LC duplex adapters (two CCH panels), standard 62.5 µm multimode, ceramic insert, composite housing WCH-02P-24D3 WCH-02P preloaded with 12 LC duplex adapters (two CCH panels), standard 50 µm multimode, ceramic insert, composite housing WCH-02P-24E4 WCH-02P preloaded with 12 LC duplex adapters (two CCH panels), Xcelerate Plus Solutions laser-optimized 50 µm multimode, ceramic insert, composite housing WCH-02P-24A9 WCH-02P preloaded with 12 LC duplex adapters (two CCH panels), single-mode, ceramic insert, composite housing Corning Cable Systems LLC • PO Box 489 • Hickory, NC 28603-0489 USA 1-800-743-2675 • FAX: +1-828-901-5973 • International: +1-828-901-5000 • http://www.corning.com/cablesystems Corning Cable Systems reserves the right to improve, enhance and modify the features and specifications of Corning Cable Systems’ products without prior notification. LANscape is a registered trademark of Corning Cable Systems Brands, Inc. Xcelerate Plus is a trademark of Corning Cable Systems Brands, Inc. Discovering Beyond Imagination is a trademark of Corning Incorporated. ST is a registered trademark of Lucent Technologies. All other trademarks are the properties of their respective owners. Corning Cable Systems is ISO 9001 certified. © 1999, 2002 Corning Cable Systems. All rights reserved. Published in the USA. LAN-137-EN / December 2002 / 5M 4 Fiber Cabling Solutions for Premises Networks

Related Products

CORNING
Corning CCH-CP12-19T Closet Connector Housing (CCH) Panel, ST Compatible A...
CORNING
Corning WCH-02P-1215T 2P - Wallmount Connector Housing equipped with twe
CORNING
Corning WCH-02P-1225T Wall-Mount Closet Housing with 12 THD PST MM SLV
CORNING
Corning WCH-02P-2491 WCH housing with 2 SC 12F MM Comp Insert Panels in
CORNING
Corning WCH-049 24 Port WIC Fiber Panel
CORNING
Corning WCH-12P Wall Mountable Closet Housing

Disclaimer

Any product names, logos, brands, and other trademarks or media featured or referred to on Industrial Trading are the property of their respective owners.

GID Industrial is not an authorized distributor, reseller, or representative for the products featured on this site, and is not affiliated with, sponsored by, or endorsed by any of the manufacturers or holders of the rights to the aforementioned products.

All information on this site is displayed strictly for identification purposes and does not indicate a relationship with or an approval from any third parties.

Industrial Trading is a GID Industrial website.
GID Industrial Logo
Copyright © 2020 GID Industrial, All Rights Reserved.
Page generated in 0.135 seconds.