CORNING FDC-CMH-024

Why buy from GID?

Quality

We are industry veterans who take pride in our work

Protection

Avoid the dangers of risky trading in the gray market

Access

Our network of suppliers is ready and at your disposal

Savings

Maintain legacy systems to prevent costly downtime

Speed

Time is of the essence, and we are respectful of yours

Details

Part Number FDC-CMH-024
Manufacturer CORNING
Category Connector, Housing Assembly
Price Request Quote
Lead Time Request Quote

Description

Corning FDC-CMH-024 24-Fiber Fdc Connector Housing

Request a Quote

* indicates a required field.
Your Contact Information
Your Company/Organization
Your Requirement
By sending us your information, you are affirming your agreement with our Privacy Policy.
You will not receive unsolicited communications.

Our Process

Our Process: Preparation
Preparation

Once you accept your quote and confirm your order, we prepare by retrieving related parts and components from our inventory. Anything we do not currently have in stock is sourced.

Our Process: Receiving
Receiving

Upon receipt, all parts are visually inspected for damage and then photographed to document their condition. Parts acquired from vendors must meet our quality standards.

Our Process: Initial Testing
Initial Testing

Industrial computer boards and other parts we are equipped to evaluate are tested to verify functionality and discover possible damage.

Our Process: Refurbishment
Refurbishment

Industrial computer boards have all components with low MTBF numbers (such as capacitors and connectors) replaced and are washed in our PCB cleaner to remove dust and grime.

Our Process: Repair
Repair

Industrial computer boards are fully diagnosed and repaired by our engineers. Logs of the problems encountered and solutions implemented are recorded.

Our Process: Final Testing
Final Testing

Industrial computer boards have all I/O connections rigorously tested to ensure that everything is working properly before the board is certified as ready to ship.

Our Process: Shipping
Shipping

After photos are taken to document the exterior condition of the part, it is packaged and sent to the customer. ESD-safe materials are used to protect sensitive equipment on its journey.

Who We Are

Industrial Trading is a website of GID Industrial, an ISO 9001:2015-certified company that has specialized in servicing industrial computer boards and providing other industrial products for sectors including manufacturing, defense, aerospace, entertainment, healthcare, and more by utilizing our combined skills and vast international network of trusted suppliers since our founding in 2015.

Do you need a FDC-CMH-024? We can help you find it at a competitive price!

Features

  • Accepts Corning Cable Systems FDC connector panels, jumper storage modules, and connector modules
  • FDC-CMH-072 equipped with optional 6-fiber SC panels
  • Front and rear door slide latches for easier access
  • Frontal projection of 4.25-in (10.8 cm) or flush-mounted with an optional kit
  • Ideal for field-connectorization
  • Larger routing guides for better jumper management
  • Open design for easier connector access
  • Removable flipcard for easier record keeping
  • Removable hinged front and rear doors
  • Single cabinet construction
  • Smoke-tinted front door
  • Suitable for loose tube, tight-buffered, and ribbon cables

Datasheet

Download "Corning-FDC-CMH-024-datasheet1-2109883178.pdf" (317 KiB)

Extracted Text

® Corning FDC Unit Connector Housings ™ Cable Systems An Evolant Solutions Product Description Corning Cable Systems’ Connector Housings provide inter- connect or cross-connect capabilities between the outside plant (OSP) riser or distribution cables and the opto- electronics. The connector housings can be rack-mounted in standard 19-in (48 cm) or 23-in (58.4 cm) equipment racks and are available in a variety of fiber capacities. Connector housings can be ordered with loaded adapter panels or preconnectorized panels or modules for both multimode and single-mode applications. Multiple units can be added as needed to construct a fiber distribution frame for high-fiber-count applications. Labels are provided for documentation. FDC-CMH-072 Equipped with Optional 6-Fiber SC Panels | Drawing CPC-220/5/22 Features / Benefits • 19-in or 23-in rack-mount option or wall-mountable with optional kit • Used as a component of Corning Cable Systems’ Fiber Distribution Frame • Field-connectorization or pigtail splicing in conjunction with Splice Module Housings • Suitable for loose tube, tight-buffered and ribbon cables • Frontal projection of 4.25 in (10.8 cm) or flush-mounted with an optional kit FDC-CMH-096 Equipped with Optional 8-Fiber SC Panels | Drawing CPC-220/5/23 • Smoke-tinted front door, removable hinged front and rear doors ® • Accepts Corning Cable Systems FDC unit connector panels, jumper storage modules and connector modules • Front and rear door slide latches for easier access • Flipcard for easier record keeping • Larger routing guides for better jumper management • More open design for easier connector access Product Specifications ® Corning FDC Unit Connector Housings ™ Cable Systems An Evolant Solutions Product Specifications and Ordering Information Dimensions Shipping Part (H x W x D) Weight Number Description in (cm) lb (kg) Connector Housings – Empty ® FDC-CMH-024 FDC Unit Connector Housing; accepts four 6-in panels 5.2 x 17.0 x 11.0 14.0 or modules or eight jumper storage modules (13.3 x 43.2 x 28.0) (6.3) FDC-CMH-072* FDC Unit Connector Housing; accepts 12 6-in panels 8.7 x 17.0 x 11.0 15.0 or modules or 24 jumper storage modules (22.2 x 43.2 x 28.0) (6.8) FDC-CMH-096 FDC Unit Connector Housing; accepts 12 7.5-in panels 8.7 x 17.0 x 11.0 15.0 (FDC-CP8P) or modules (FDC-CP18) only (22.2 x 43.2 x 28.0) (6.8) FHC-CMH-144 FDC Unit Connector Housing; accepts 12 7.5-in, 8.7 x 17.0 x 11.0 15.0 12-fiber panels – SC, FC only (22.2 x 43.2 x 28.0) (6.8) * Note: The FDC-CMH-072 may be configured for 144 fibers using 12-fiber FDC unit panels and SC connectors only. Connector Housings – with Adapters FDC - CMH - 72 72-fiber capacity FDC Unit Housing (FDC-CMH-072) with 12 6-fiber panels equipped with specified adapter type 1 FDC - CMH - 96 96-fiber capacity FDC Unit Housing (FDC-CMH-096) with 12 8-fiber panels equipped with specified adapter type 1 FDC - CMH - E4 144-fiber capacity FDC Unit Housing (FDC-CMH-072) with 12 12-fiber panels (available with SC adapter types only) 1 FD5 - CMH - 24 24-fiber capacity FDC Unit Housing (FDC-CMH-024) with four 6-fiber panels equipped with specified adapter type 1 1 Select adapters. ® SC ST Compatible 38 = SC, phosphor bronze insert, 15 = ST compatible, ceramic insert, single-mode multimode, composite housing 3C = SC, ceramic insert, single-mode 15T= STcompatible, ceramic insert, 39 = SC, phosphor bronze insert, multimode, composite housing, multimode threaded bulkhead mount 56 = SC, composite insert, multimode 19 = STcompatible, ceramic insert, 6C = SC, for Angled Polish Connectors single-mode, composite housing (APC), ceramic insert, single-mode 19T= STcompatible, ceramic insert, single-mode, composite housing, SC Duplex threaded bulkhead mount 57 = 568SC (SC duplex), phosphor bronze 25 = STcompatible, composite insert, insert, multimode, plastic housing multimode, composite housing 59 = 568SC (SC duplex), ceramic insert, 25T= STcompatible, composite insert, single-mode, plastic housing multimode, composite housing, 91 = 568SC (SC duplex), composite insert, threaded bulkhead mount multimode, plastic housing MT-RJ 97 = MT-RJ multimode 98 = MT-RJ single-mode Page 2 ® Corning FDC Unit Connector Housings ™ Cable Systems An Evolant Solutions Product Ordering Information (continued) Accessories Part Number Description Jumper Storage Modules FDC-JSM Set of two Jumper Storage Modules to fit FDC-CMH-072 or FDC-CMH-024 (each set of two fills the space of one connector panel or module); 5-meter slack capacity per module FDC-JSH-24 8.75-in-tall (22.2 cm) Jumper Storage Housing; includes 24 individual jumper storage modules; 5-meter slack capacity per module Additional Items FD5-WALLBKT Wall Mounting Kit for 5.25-in-tall housings FDC-CMH-WALLBKT Wall Mounting Kit for 8.75-in-tall housings FDC-FLSHMNT-SM Flush Mounting Kit for 5.25-in-tall housings FDC-FLSHMNT-LG Flush Mounting Kit for 8.75-in-tall housings FDC-FRTDR-LX-L Front Door with Lock Kit, plastic door, for 8.75-in-tall housings FDC-FRTDR-MT-L Front Door with Lock Kit, metal door, for 8.75-in-tall housings ® FDC-SIDEPNL-LG Side Panels to enclose 8.75-in FDC unit housing; kit includes two panels FDC-SIDEPNL-SM Side Panels to enclose 5.25-in FDC unit housing; kit includes two panels FDC-UCC Universal Cable Clamp Kit with FDC unit mounting bracket FDC-PNL-KIT Kit for -072 to -096 conversion or vice versa FD5-FRTDR-LX-L Front Door with Lock Kit, plastic door, for 5.25-in-tall housings FD5-FRTDR-MT-L Front Door with Lock Kit, metal door, for 5.25-in-tall housings Page 3 ® Corning FDC Unit Connector Housings ™ Cable Systems An Evolant Solutions Product Corning Cable Systems LLC • PO Box 489 • Hickory, NC 28603-0489 USA 1-800-743-2675 • FAX: +1-828-901-5973 • International: +1-828-901-5000 • http://www.corning.com/cablesystems Corning Cable Systems reserves the right to improve, enhance and modify the features and specifications of Corning Cable Systems’ products without prior notification. FDC is a registered trademark of Corning Cable Systems Brands, Inc. Evolant is a trademark of Corning Cable Systems Brands, Inc. Discovering Beyond Imagination is a trademark of Corning Incorporated. ST is a registered trademark of Lucent Technologies. All other trademarks are the properties of their respective owners. Corning Cable Systems is ISO 9001 certified. © 2003 Corning Cable Systems. All rights reserved. Published in the USA. EVO-246-EN / January 2003 / 7M

Related Products

CORNING
Corning CCH-CP12-19T Closet Connector Housing (CCH) Panel, ST Compatible A...
CORNING
Corning WCH-02P-1215T 2P - Wallmount Connector Housing equipped with twe
CORNING
Corning WCH-02P-24A8 PEC Code TEMP PN 031904
CORNING
Corning WCH-049 24 Port WIC Fiber Panel
CORNING
Corning WCH-04P Wall Mounting Closet Housing F/4
CORNING
Corning WCH-06P Wall-Mountable Connector Housing that will accept up to six...

Disclaimer

Any product names, logos, brands, and other trademarks or media featured or referred to on Industrial Trading are the property of their respective owners.

GID Industrial is not an authorized distributor, reseller, or representative for the products featured on this site, and is not affiliated with, sponsored by, or endorsed by any of the manufacturers or holders of the rights to the aforementioned products.

All information on this site is displayed strictly for identification purposes and does not indicate a relationship with or an approval from any third parties.

Industrial Trading is a GID Industrial website.
GID Industrial Logo
Copyright © 2020 GID Industrial, All Rights Reserved.
Page generated in 0.262 seconds.